Leo Graphic overlay

All around LEONARDO 4 (and previous 2014)
Thiel
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:00 pm

Leo Graphic overlay

Postby Thiel » Tue Sep 03, 2019 8:09 am

Hi there,
I´d like to put a graphic overlay in a Leo-graphic. Therefore you can select a metafile. What do I have to do to actually see the selected metafile in my Leo-output-graphic? I select and I update, but nothing happens...
Thank you for answering!
Susi

Tim
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Leo Graphic overlay

Postby Tim » Tue Sep 03, 2019 9:00 am

Hi Susi,

If I choose a graphic file, it appears directly. I tried it for 2D and 3D view and it worked properly.
Additionally, you could try to activeate/deactivate the graphic overlay several times to check if it appears. It could also be positioned behind the datalayer, so you might also check that by deactivating the DataLayer.

Best regards,
Tim

Thiel
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:00 pm

Re: Leo Graphic overlay

Postby Thiel » Tue Sep 03, 2019 9:52 am

Hi Tim,
thanks, but unfortunatly, there is nothing - by deactivating the Datalayer the leo-graphic is just white. Does this metafile has to be in a special formate or something?
Susi

Tim
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Leo Graphic overlay

Postby Tim » Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:56 am

Hi Susi,

It should work with the listed files... I tried PNG and BMP and it worked.

Best regards,
Tim

Thiel
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:00 pm

Re: Leo Graphic overlay

Postby Thiel » Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:08 pm

OK, thank you. It´s still not working, there´s written: Graphic dimensions 0 x 0 Pixel... tried different PNG´s
I keep trying, maby I will find the problem ;)


Return to “LEONARDO 4”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest