Biomet License

Post Reply
Dishant
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:35 am

Biomet License

Post by Dishant »

Hello,

I am a student and working since long on ENVI-MET as we have a ENVI-MET Business, Science and Education License and now as we have got a new Bio-met license I want to add it to the existing license but I am unable to do it when I update that (overwrite) on the present license it shows License not for business version.

Thank you in advance


Regards,
Dishant

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Biomet License

Post by Tim »

Hi Dishant,

Did you try to register the Biomet license within Biomet itself? It is an additional license that is not to be registered in the Headquarter.

Best regards,
Tim

Dishant
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:35 am

Re: Biomet License

Post by Dishant »

Hi Tim,

I got the point. I actually made this mistake in updating it in the headquarter rather than in the Biomet
Thank you so much. :D


Regards,
Dishant

Dishant
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:35 am

Re: Biomet License

Post by Dishant »

Hi Tim,

Sorry But this thing still happens for the biomet. I am attaching the picture for you reference.


Thank you

Regards,
Dishant
Attachments
biomet.jpg

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Biomet License

Post by Tim »

Hi Dishant,

Did you try to register the license file with the name BIOMET there? I ask because this error occurs if you try to load the normal ENVI-met license file there.

Best regards,
Tim

Dishant
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:35 am

Re: Biomet License

Post by Dishant »

Hi Tim,

Yes I tried using the (BIOMET Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University India_4-6-2020) named license file that has been provided by you but the error persist.


Thank you.

Regards,
Dishant

Dishant
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:35 am

Re: Biomet License

Post by Dishant »

Hi Tim,

Sorry to bother you but I could fix the problem. Actually I did not update the license server beforehand so I was not able to register on the machine.
Now it is fixed and working.

Thank you for the help.

Regards,
Dishant

Post Reply