Access violation

Something strange in your ENVI-met? Please post here...
LThe
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:37 am

Access violation

Postby LThe » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:44 am

Hello,
I have this error warning, not everytime, but most of the times I open this spaces file.
I can't do anything beside forcing it to shut down.
When I reopen it, its okay for a while, but since today it happens every 2min.

Any suggestions what I can do?

Thanks in advance!

Lisa
Attachments
Fehlermdeldung.JPG

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Access violation

Postby Tim » Wed Feb 05, 2020 12:55 pm

Hi Lisa,

Could you attach the file, so that we are able to debug the problem?

Best regards,
Tim

LThe
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Access violation

Postby LThe » Thu Feb 06, 2020 11:59 am

When I try add a file, there's this error
Invalid file extension: Modellexport_topo_1.INX
Which extension does it need to have?

Best regard,
Lisa

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Access violation

Postby Tim » Thu Feb 06, 2020 12:15 pm

Hi Lisa,

You need to zip the file in order to attach it here.

Thanks and best regards,
Tim

LThe
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Access violation

Postby LThe » Thu Feb 06, 2020 12:16 pm

Thank you! :)
Attachments
Modellexport_topo_1.zip
(59.52 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Access violation

Postby Tim » Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:43 pm

Hi,

Yes, I got those errors as well. Your model area is much too low. You could think about a coarser resolution, use telescoping and/or increase z cells. For testing purposes I increased the Z cell amount to 50 and it worked then.

Best regards,
Tim

LThe
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Access violation

Postby LThe » Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:13 pm

Thanks Tim.
I've tried changing the telescoping factor, but it didn't help. The error appears nonetheless.
I've changed the z-Grid as well.
Somewhere in the Forum someone mentioned that there might appear a problem, if you try to change the telescoping factor, after building the model. Is this still true?

Best regards

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Access violation

Postby Tim » Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:33 pm

Hi,

We updated Spaces a few months ago so that is possible to add telescoping starting above highest building height without needing to convert back to 2.5D and to 3D again. If you start it within the height of buildings, that may cause problems and you need to convert back to 2.5D.

Did you try it as I did with only adding Z cells up to 50. The error should not appear then... if that worked successfully, I would then try to test around with less Z cells and telescoping.

Best regards,
Tim

LThe
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Access violation

Postby LThe » Fri Feb 21, 2020 1:41 pm

The problem is solved. I changed it --> error appeared --> saved it --> closed Envi_Met --> Reopend Spaces and then everything works perfectly.

I changed the z-Grid to 50 and telescoping to 10%, now i'm minimizing both.
I thank you very much! have nice weekend.

LThe
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Access violation

Postby LThe » Mon Feb 24, 2020 3:14 pm

well the problem isn't solved. reopening it, and editing resolves in the same error again.

Best regards
Lisa

LThe
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Access violation

Postby LThe » Mon Feb 24, 2020 3:28 pm

the "new" file is attached.
Attachments
Modellexport_topo_Balkonvorhang_3.zip
(234.13 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

Tim
Posts: 1496
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Access violation

Postby Tim » Tue Feb 25, 2020 12:37 pm

Hi Lisa,

Something went totally wrong in that file. It may have to do with the empty cells that you added at the right border (after going into 3D mode before). Anyway, you could slightly fix it by reconverting it back to 2.5D and then back to 3D, thereby all 3D digitization is reset. Since it is such a small model, I'd rather go back to the start and begin again. It should work out much better since you know now how large the model area needs to be in X, Y, and Z dimension. I'd recommend to do it in 2 m resolution especially in Z.

Best regards,
Tim


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest