Problems about get topography in monde

ENVI-met Monde World Editor (BETA)
Post Reply
Lance
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Lance »

Dear ENVI-met team,

I am now using ENVI-met V4.4.4 and trying to get topography in Monde. I have already set up the georeference, but an error occured which shows below after I clicked to get data. I have no idea about this since in the earlier version it works fine. Would you please give me some advice?
Snipaste_2020-03-15_16-08-28.png
Regards,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Tim »

Hi Lance,

OpenTopography changed something in their web protocol. We now need to update our code accordingly. We are trying to accomplish that as soon as possible to allow loading terrain data into Monde again.

Best regards,
Tim

Lance
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Lance »

Dear Tim,

Thanks for your reply. Waiting for the update.

Thanks,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Tim »

Hi Lance,

A bugfix version is now available for download on our homepage.

Best regards,
Tim

Lance
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Lance »

Hi Tim,

I just upadted to the latest version released on 16th Apr 2020 while another error occured showing in the below picture. Would you please give me some advice?
Snipaste_2020-04-21_11-00-30.png
Thanks,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Tim »

Hi Lance,

They changed their URL again, so we had to adapt it in the code again as well. A updated bugfix version is now available online. Thank you for the hint once again.

Best regards,
Tim

jakob.maercker
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by jakob.maercker »

Hi Tim,
I have the same problem about getting topography but I can not find the URL with the bug fix.
Can you provide a link for it please?
best regards
Jakob

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Tim »

Hi Jakob,

You simply need to download and install the latest version of ENVI-met from our homepage. The new Monde version with DEM bugfix is included there.

Best regards,
Tim

Lance
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Lance »

Hi Tim,

Sorry to bother you again since I met another problem when getting topography in Monde. I am now using the latest version of ENVI-met 4.4.5. An error occurred as show below when I try to get topography in Monde. Can you give me some advice on this?
Snipaste_2020-06-18_14-36-36.png
Regards,
Lance

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Tim »

Hi Lance,

I just tested it and it worked successfully. Maybe the OpenTopography server was down when you tried it.

Best regards,
Tim

eduardo.vidal
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 6:46 am

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by eduardo.vidal »

Hi, good morning.

Since yesterday i have been trying to get access to the NASA 30m Topography server and I get the same error message as reported above.
I am using ENVI-met 4.4.5 already.

Thank you.

Eduardo

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Tim »

Hi Eduardo,

I just tested it again and it still works fine for me. Again, I would suggest that their server was not accessible for a short amount of time.

Best regards,
Tim

marmuebn3
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2020 5:16 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by marmuebn3 »

I'm getting a comparable error message when trying to import a topography. I have defined a georeference and try to download a topography. Then I get the error message below. It is regardless, which data source I try to use. I've checked for the most recent version of ENIV-met. The download of OSM data works.

The error message is:

Request done, error #10061. Status 404 - Winsock - Connection refused (Error #10061).

As you see, I'm having internet connection. Don't now if status = 404 refers to HTTP error which would mean, that (all) database adresses are wrong.

Any idea or hint how to solve this problem? Thank you in advance,

M

Tim
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Post by Tim »

Hi,

Thank you for the hint. OpenTopography indeed changed its API URL again. We thus had to update the Monde code accordingly. A new Monde version is available in the latest release downloadable from our homepage.

Best regards,
Tim

Post Reply