Page 1 of 2

Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2020 8:19 am
by Lance
Dear ENVI-met team,

I am now using ENVI-met V4.4.4 and trying to get topography in Monde. I have already set up the georeference, but an error occured which shows below after I clicked to get data. I have no idea about this since in the earlier version it works fine. Would you please give me some advice?
Snipaste_2020-03-15_16-08-28.png
Regards,
Lance

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 12:44 pm
by Tim
Hi Lance,

OpenTopography changed something in their web protocol. We now need to update our code accordingly. We are trying to accomplish that as soon as possible to allow loading terrain data into Monde again.

Best regards,
Tim

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 3:09 am
by Lance
Dear Tim,

Thanks for your reply. Waiting for the update.

Thanks,
Lance

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:49 pm
by Tim
Hi Lance,

A bugfix version is now available for download on our homepage.

Best regards,
Tim

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 3:03 am
by Lance
Hi Tim,

I just upadted to the latest version released on 16th Apr 2020 while another error occured showing in the below picture. Would you please give me some adviceļ¼Ÿ
Snipaste_2020-04-21_11-00-30.png
Thanks,
Lance

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2020 11:01 am
by Tim
Hi Lance,

They changed their URL again, so we had to adapt it in the code again as well. A updated bugfix version is now available online. Thank you for the hint once again.

Best regards,
Tim

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 10:10 am
by jakob.maercker
Hi Tim,
I have the same problem about getting topography but I can not find the URL with the bug fix.
Can you provide a link for it please?
best regards
Jakob

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Tue May 12, 2020 10:18 am
by Tim
Hi Jakob,

You simply need to download and install the latest version of ENVI-met from our homepage. The new Monde version with DEM bugfix is included there.

Best regards,
Tim

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:40 am
by Lance
Hi Tim,

Sorry to bother you again since I met another problem when getting topography in Monde. I am now using the latest version of ENVI-met 4.4.5. An error occurred as show below when I try to get topography in Monde. Can you give me some advice on this?
Snipaste_2020-06-18_14-36-36.png
Regards,
Lance

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:39 am
by Tim
Hi Lance,

I just tested it and it worked successfully. Maybe the OpenTopography server was down when you tried it.

Best regards,
Tim

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2020 6:54 am
by eduardo.vidal
Hi, good morning.

Since yesterday i have been trying to get access to the NASA 30m Topography server and I get the same error message as reported above.
I am using ENVI-met 4.4.5 already.

Thank you.

Eduardo

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2020 7:46 am
by Tim
Hi Eduardo,

I just tested it again and it still works fine for me. Again, I would suggest that their server was not accessible for a short amount of time.

Best regards,
Tim

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 5:25 pm
by marmuebn3
I'm getting a comparable error message when trying to import a topography. I have defined a georeference and try to download a topography. Then I get the error message below. It is regardless, which data source I try to use. I've checked for the most recent version of ENIV-met. The download of OSM data works.

The error message is:

Request done, error #10061. Status 404 - Winsock - Connection refused (Error #10061).

As you see, I'm having internet connection. Don't now if status = 404 refers to HTTP error which would mean, that (all) database adresses are wrong.

Any idea or hint how to solve this problem? Thank you in advance,

M

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 11:55 am
by Tim
Hi,

Thank you for the hint. OpenTopography indeed changed its API URL again. We thus had to update the Monde code accordingly. A new Monde version is available in the latest release downloadable from our homepage.

Best regards,
Tim

Re: Problems about get topography in monde

Posted: Mon Jan 18, 2021 1:17 pm
by RebeccaHil
Hello,
depending on the computer I use I have the problem as well. Even if it is the latest version. Only on my laptop it loads the topography...
Do you have an idea why this happens?
Best regards,
Rebecca